SPECIAL SESSIONS

SPAWC 2024 is hosting 14 special sessions focusing on timely topics in signal processing for wireless communications:

SS01: Integrated sensing and communications

Organized by Nuria Gonzalez Prelcic (University of California San Diego, USA), Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

SS02: AI-driven signal processing for advanced wireless communications

Organized by Merouane Debbah (Khalifa University, UAE), Lina Bariah (Khalifa University, UAE), Mohamed Seddik (Technology Innovation Institute, UAE)

SS03: Spectrum frontiers

Organized by Sundeep Rangan (NYU Tandon, USA), Marco Mezzavilla (NYU Tandon, USA)

SS04: Signal processing advances for semantic and goal-oriented communications

Organized by Deniz Gunduz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Paolo Di Lorenzo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Mattia Merluzzi (CEA-Leti, Université Grenoble Alpes, France), Mohamed Sana (CEA-Leti, Université Grenoble Alpes, France)

SS05: Reconfigurable antenna systems for 6G wireless communications

Organized by Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

SS06: Privacy, security, and trust for future wireless communications (PRISCOM)

Organized by Onur Günlü (Linköping University, Sweden), Linda Senigagliesi (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy), Shanuja Sasi (Linköping University, Sweden), Marco Baldi (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

SS07: Decentralized optimization and learning with resource-constrained communication

Organized by Zheng Chen (Linköping University, Sweden), Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

SS08: Beyond diagonal reconfigurable intelligent surfaces

Organized by Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Matteo Nerini (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

SS09: Signal processing for integrated sensing and communication

Organized by Marouan Mizmizi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Dario Tagliaferri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

SS10: Signal processing for backscattering communications

Organized by Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

SS11: PHY and MAC techniques for distributed antenna and surface systems (DASS)

Organized by Dirk Slick (EURECOM, France), Laura Cottatellucci (Friedrich Alexander Universität, Germany)

SS12: Proofs-of-concept of emerging PHY layer technologies

Organized by Sundar Aditya (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

SS13: Distributed signal processing for MIMO-based communication and sensing systems

Organized by Tsung-Hui Chang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China), Yanqing Xu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

SS14: The satellite role in the beyond 5G and 6G era

Organized by Riccardo De Gaudenzi (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)

© Copyright - SPAWC 2024